Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0105

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is another story told of a man who was always drinking.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The strange man took off his cap and then Tom saw that he had a pair of horns on him. He got some fright then I'm telling you. Anyhow he played away and he found that he was winning. He had surely two or three pounds won off the strange man in about an hour. Then begor the luck turned and Tom began to lose, and he never stopped till he had lost all the money he had in his possession. The it was nearly daybreak. Tom got up and went home and then he got fairly sober. I'm telling you when he got home his wife was up and you may swear that he got a bit of a reading.
    Tom went to the priest soon after this and told him all he was after going through between ghosts, fairies and black men. The priest told
    Dáta
    Cineál míre