Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0047

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0047

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    black dog, Begob I threw him the mate, there was a smell off it. When I was done ateing the woman came in an' asked me how did I like the feed. I said it was very good. Did you like the meat" says she "I did says I I ate very bit of it. "Begob" he didn't" says the black dog under table "I got it all". Me heart jumped up in me mouth when I heard the dog talkin'. Well, boys I was in an awful state. I was so knocked about with trouble an' worry an' fatague that I laid my head down on the table an' I knew no more until I wakened up the next morning An' I was lying in a clump of briars. I'm tellin you me boy it was no drame I can remember it as plain as if it was only yesterday. There was wan thing
    Dáta
    Cineál míre