School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. There is a haunted house in Oatfield. People named Cregans that owned it. When they used to go to bed every night they used to hear noise in the kitchen as if all the furniture was being thrown about. Once there was a servant in the house her name was Annie Egan. When she was in bed one night she saw a great fire in the kitchen. One of her teeth were pulled out when she looked at it. Another night Mr Cregan went away so Mrs Cregan asked a girl named Mary McInerney to sleep with her. In the morning when the girl awoke her mouth was turned. Her people were very angry and they took her to the priest, and after a while she got well again.