School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. hundred years ago there was a family of Quinns living in Cappa. One night one of them had a dream that there was gold hidden in Feenagh church yard and that they were to go and seek it, that it was left there for them. They were to go there in the night. The following night three of them set out to find it. One of them was a dummy and that was the one who was to guide them. When they went into the place where the gold was supposed to be they began to dig with all their might. They were not long digging when they all at once heard a great noise.
    There then appeared a great black pig on the wall. When they saw it the got a great fright and ran for their lives. Next day they went to the parish priest of Sixmilebridge. Fr. Clune who was living in Rossmanagher at that time. The priest blessed Holy water and gave it to them and said to make a circle of it where the gold was. They ventured the second night. When they had touched the flag that was covering the gold the pig appeared again on the
    Quinn
    Cloghlea, Co. Clare