School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. The wild birds of this district are the robins, blackbirds, wrens, tomtits, larks, goldfinch, linnets and swallows.
    The robin makes its nest in a mossy bank, or on a small fir bush. It is a small round nest and is made of hay and wool. It looks very cosy. The blackbirds nest is very like the robins nest. The blackbird is a black bird with a yellow coloured beak. It is true that the male bird is black, but the female bird is a dull brown and its bill is bright only in Spring.
    A blackbird is found neat a hedge in the winter. It is usually found on the bottom of the hedge so that it might find any morsel of food or seed or berry that had been overlooked till now. The blackbird usually hops moving both feet together.