School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. I live in the parish of Sixmilebridge, in the townland of Cloughlea, and in the barony of Bunratty.There are five families in the townland. The O'Briens and O'Hallorans are the most common names. All the houses are almost of the old type - thatched. The townland derived its name from a big grey rock which stands in the middle of a field.
    The only old person living in it is Mrs. O'Brien. She has no knowledge of Irish. She lives at The Ministers Cross Sixmilebridge. The houses in the townland were more numerous long ago. There is one house now in ruins where a family named McInerney's were evicted about fifty years ago buy the late Francis Morris of Springfield house. Some of the family had to emigrate to America. There is a story attached to the townland. It is said that the big rock was brought by a giant and left in a certain field. The rock is about twenty ton.
    Cloghlea, Co. Clare
    Mary Quinn