School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. Once upon a time there was a man going to a fair. He was getting the cattle ready when he saw a ball of fire going down the field before him and he got afraid and it kept going in front of him. Some people say it was the devil that followed him.
    Hayes
    Ballyliddan West, Co. Clare
    Nora Hayes
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
  2. One night long ago Michael Mc Mahon, and John Doyle were coming home from Patrick O'Ruske's house. As they were crossing a field they saw a hearse and coffin coming towards them. They waited to see where it would go. It disappeared all of a sudden. Further on they saw the Banshee. She was dressed in white and she had long white hair. After passing them she began to cry and she ran up to Patrick O'Rourke's house, and they saw no more of her. O'Rourke's house was haunted. He built an addition to the kitchen but could never roof it. Every time the roof was put on it was taken off