School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept beating him with his tail till he cut the buttons from the breeches which Cahill wore. The man tried to defend himself as well as possible, but it was all in vain. When the hound stopped beating him he was scarcely able to go home; He scrambled home and went to bed and after ten or eleven days Patrick Cahill died. Lúabh gúasacht corner the people christened on that corner ever since that time.
  2. There once lived in the Hill road in the parish of Clommoney a man named Mc Inerney. One evening he went to Sixmilebridge and there he met a man from Bunnotly. They both delayed a good while in the village. About ten o clock they left to go home. When they came to the minister's cross McInerney decided to go down the Bunratty road with the other man. McInerney, saying he
    Michael Hayes
    Clonmoney North, Co. Clare