School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. Many years ago Pat Lynch and Pat Hanley were going to Limerick. It was the custom that tollage should be paid at Rossmanaghers' pike. When they were going towards the city, they decided to go home by a road in which they were not obliged to pay. When they looked behind them they saw a headless man following the car. The two men were much frightened, and turned off a byroad.
    They had to pass over the river Garney, but when they came to cross the bridge the ghost disappeared. It is said that ghosts cannot cross water.