School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. Ballysheen is a very ancient place. There is a graveyard,there not far in from the road. Near this grave-yard a man was passing by one night. On his way home near the graveyard a funeral passed him by. Two man with a coffin placed on their shoulders, and a crowd of people behind in traps and motors and people walking side by side. The people were passing him for about half an hour. He kept going as fast as he could but the people kept passing him the whole time. He did not hear any noise or talk from any of them. He became very amazed and frightened and went home as fast as he could. This man never travelled on this road ever since. It is not long since this happened. There is many a person who heard and saw things on that road. The same man who saw the funeral never went on that road since.
    Ballysheen More, Co. Clare
    Nugent