School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

rounds, they also bring home water, which is used after as a cure for sore eyes.
    There is a goose killed on St Michael's day, no geese are supposed to be seasonable then.
    On St Martin's day a cock is killed and its blood is sprinkled on the four corners of the house and on the stable because it is said that St Martin was a horse - man, and is the patron of stables. A little of the blood is put in tow and preserved and is supposed to be a cure for a pain in stomach.
    On Hallowe'en or November's Eve, many tricks are played, especially among young men and women to find out their future. The woman of the house makes a barm brack in which she puts a ring, and when tea is ready they all sit around the table, and a slice of the cake is given to each one, and it is said that whoever gets the ring will be first to get married.
    On that night also many other games are played such as Snap - apple, diving for apples, and burning nuts. To play this, two nuts are put into the fire, a girl's name is put on one and a boy's name on the other, and if they part, that boy and girl will not marry, but if they stay together, they will be married.