School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. At school we play the following games in Winter. "Thread Thread the Needle" "Tig" "Every Man pass by" and "Wolf in the Well"
    The game I like best is "Every Man pass by all except the Last one" This is how it is played. All the children catch hands and make a line. Then two bigger children catch hands and make a gate - way. One child takes the name of "Oranges" and the other "Lemons". Then the other children run in and out under the gate - way all except the Last one. He is stopped and asked which would he prefer Oranges or Lemons. If he says "Oranges" he goes behind the girl who has the name of "Oranges". If he prefers "Lemons" he goes behind the girl who has the name of "Lemons" This lasts for a long time until the line is finished then they pull "tug o' war" and whichever side breaks loses the game.
    Another game I like is "Wolf In the Well" This is how that is played. One child acts as "Wolf" and goes into a hole. Then the other children are sent out to pick potatoes when they come in their hands are dirty their mother sends them down to the Well to wash their hands and they come home running to her and tell her there is a "Wolf in the Well". She and the children then go
    Teresa Courtney