School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. In this locality the principal game played is hurling. It is played by the young men of the Parish and they sometimes have two teams Intermediate and Junior fifteen men hurl in each.
    When they are getting up a team in the Parish those who want to hurl hold a meeting and they select a captain and he selects the men of the team
    Then they hurl other Parishes but before they do so they have to get hurling shoes and hurling togs these make them much lighter for running.
    When a match is going to be hurled a good level field is selected and two goals are placed a certain distance apart and a man stands in each goal not to let the ball escape. for if it did it would be a goal, won, and if it went over the pole it would be a point A referee is appointed to referee the match, and settle any disputes. Each match lasts about an hour.
    There is always great excitement at a hurling, and friends of either teams