School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. Biddy Earley was a famous witch who lived in the Parish of Feakle in the Co. Clare about 12 miles from the Parish of O'gonnelloe. She had a cure for all diseases People used to come from far away places to get cures from her and before they came to her she knew their names where they came from and the medicine they wanted.
    A man went to her for a cure for his daughter. She gave him a bottle but she told him not to take the cork from it until he reached home He had a horse to carry him. On the way home the horse stood on the road suddenly and refused to go any further. Then he fell on the ground. The man dismounted quickly but found it was impossible to rise the horse without help and there was no house near Then he took the bottle from his pocket and gave a drop from it to the horse. He revived quickly and was able to carry the man home. The contents of the bottle was given to the sick girl. It cured her but she had a lame leg ever after.
    Feakle, Co. Clare
    Maureen Burke