School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. One time my grandfather whose name was John Courtney had a sick cow. He was dosing her for a long time and she did not seem to be getting better. He told Mat Moloney who lived near his house about her.
    He came and looked at her. and gave her a dose After a few days she seemed to be getting better. Mat Moloney came again and he said to my grandfather. "John, have nothing to do with that cow, she passed through my yard last night and she was the best of twenty that were with her and if there was one man after her there was a thousand That same day the cow died.
    Celia Courtney
    Pat Courtney