School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. In this parish of OGonnelloe many superstitious beliefs still survive. For instance when a man sells a beast at a fair he must get what is called "a luck penny" from the buyer. This "luck penny" ranges from a penny to ten shillings according to the price of the beast sold and is supposed to bring good luck to both buyer and seller.
    Another belief is that no sweepings or ashes should be swept out on New Years' Day or if so all good luck goes out with them for that year.
    The first Monday of the Newyear is called "Handsel Monday" and it is believed that it is very lucky to get money from a person on that day. Shopkeepers especially are anxiously awaiting for a customer who is supposed to have "a good handsel to buy something from them on that day. They believe that the success of their business for the year depends on the first customer's "handsel" on that day.
    When returning from a funeral it is supposed to be unlucky to call to see a