School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. There is a certain man near to where I live and his name is Jack Maloney and he is about sixty nine years of age.
    One day himself and his wife and his children went to town and on their way home when they were two miles from the house a neighbouring man saw alot of smoke rising up from the chimney and he went to the house and he looked in through the window and he saw a beautiful fire on the hearth and the kettle hanging over it and then he went away.
    When the household came home they found that the kettle was boiled and that it was by the side of the fire. In a week or so afterwards the neighbouring man found out that house was built on a fairies pass and that it was the fairies that had boiled the kettle.
    There is a lane at the back of the house and they cannot leave any vessel or anything else in it at night or it will be in front of the door in the morning.
    Teresa Courtney