School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. The principal pastimes played in this locality by the young men and boys are: - hurling and hand - ball, and card - playing.
    There are two teams namely, senior and junior and both of these teams hurl against other teams especially on, Sundays and they have a large field which is situated in the middle of the parish for hurling.
    My favourite game in winter is snaring rabbits and every evening when I come from school I eat my dinner and at twilight my brother and myself take out our snares and where there are many rabbit's burrows we set them and this is how we do it.
    We get the snare wire and make a lube with it so that if any rabbit got caught in it, he would pull and tug and tighten the wire around him. I would put a pointed stick deep down in the ground and I would tie the wire to it.
    Very early next morning I would go to