School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. I live in the townland of Carrowbawn in the parish of OGonnelloe which is about four miles from the town of Killaloe in County Clare and in the barony of Lower Tulla.
    The townland consists of about twenty eight houses now though there were upwards of one hundred and fifty there before the famine and the remains of many are still to be met with here and there.
    After the famine in 1846 and '47 when the poor people could not pay their rents they were evicted and several families were taken on board the "Jane Black" a boat which left Killaloe and sailed along the river Shannon, put in at Ballycogran quay and took those poor people away to work as slaves in the West Indies
    The reigning landlords at that time were the Pattersons and Purdons who owned large tracts of land round about and treated their tenants very badly. It was said that they were cursed and that none of their
    Ogonnelloe, Co. Clare