School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. We have a farm at home and we keep cows, calves, pigs, and a horse, and we also keep hens, ducks, geese and a turkey, a dog and a cat
    We keep the cows in the cow house and each cow is tied by means of a bale. Each cow has a name of her own such as "The Grady cow" "The white head cow." "The black heifer" and "The red heifer". Sometimes when my mother is milking the cow kicks the bucket and spills the milk my mother says that somebody wanted it. When my brother is driving the cows he says "Habha Habha" When the cow calves oaten meal and salt is put on the calves' back and then the cow licks him and it makes the cow thirsty and she gets a drink of bran. Then she is milked and the first of the beastings is given to the cow to drink and the rest of it is given to the calf.
    In the cow - house we keep the calves and we feed them on hay and turnips. When the calves are young they are fed on milk, and when we want to call them we say "Suck Suck", A basket is put on the calves head when he is young so that he would not suck the cow.
    The pigs we keep in the Pig - Sty and we feed them on potatoes, boiled turnips, and milk. They are fed in the house out of a "Trough". When they are fattened they are sold but one is usually kept and killed. Then the meat is cut up in flitches and salted and put into a barrel
    Maureen Burke