Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. As my mother tells the story (a true one)
    My father James McNamara was a farmer living in Rahena (Parish of OConnelloe) about four miles north of Killaloe.
    About one hundred years ago when he was a young man he was saving hay in company with a workman named Pat Moloney, commonly known as "Glove Moloney" because he always had one hand covered.
    During the day Moloney was very silent and often stopped working to look at a field of a neighbour named John Dinan. After some time my father asked if there was anything wrong with him and he replied "no".
    After a time he looked again into Dinan's field and said to my father - "i had a mighty quare dream about that field for the past three nights". "What was it" said my father and the man replied. "I dreamt that if I went to the hollow in the middle of the field and dug a small hole I would find money.
    This surprised my father very much
    Sara Long