Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man by the name of James Ryan was returning from Killaloe. The night was very bright and as it was late he was in a hurry home. He had a donkey and cart to carry his messages. When he came to Foley's Cross a troop of fairies came out of a field near by. They asked him to come in and hurl with them and as he went into the field one of the fairies gave him a hurley. James took off his boots and began to hurl with them.
    Two men were going home from their cúaird and they found James' donkey straying around the road but they did not see himself. They searched in all directions and at last they found him in the field. He told them that the fairies had taken him in hurling with them as they were short of a man.
    He was shivering with cold as he was half naked and without boots. His friends took him home and he had to remain in bed for a long time.
    The man to whom this happened is still living in the parish and is about sixty years of age. He keeps a small shop
    Celia Courtney