School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

because he had a similar dream for three nights also.
    They talked about it for a while and decided as they both had dreamt alike to try their luck and dig for the treasure.
    Now John Dinan was a very tidy farmer and would not like to see his land or crops damaged in any way.
    The field where the supposed treasure was hidden was planted with oats which was fully grown but not ripe and the trouble was how were they to dig up the corn without John Dinan knowing it for they knew if he caught them he would be very vexed as he had a hasty temper.
    My father said "he (Dinan) will be taking his butter to Limerick on Friday night for the market on Saturday and when we see him passing we will come to the field and get our money."
    Dinan went to Limerick on Friday night and the two men when they thought he had gone a fair distance went to the field taking with them a spade, shovel, pick and crowbar. They pointed out to each other the
    Sara Long
    Rahena Beg, Co. Clare