School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. On the farm of Denis Mcnamara, Rahena Mór, in the parish of OGonnelloe there is the ruins of a little cabin so common in Ireland.
    This little house was built by John Burke years ago for himself. The first night he slept in it he was awakened in the late hours of the night by what he thought was the roar of a bull and as there was no such animal in the neighbourhood he was rather frightened. The following night the same thing happened but the bull seemed to come nearer in a great rage.
    On the third night the mysterious bull returned roaring loudly and came right up to the house and seemed to strike the house shaking it from top to bottom.
    This gave poor Burke such a fright that he left the house next morning and never returned to it. Its ruined walls are to be seen to this day.
    Ogonnelloe, Co. Clare
    Joseph Long