School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and left there for three weeks or so. Then it is taken out and hung up in the kitchen to be home - cured and some of it is put down with cabbage, for bacon and cabbage is the chief dinner of the country people. When we are calling the pigs we say "Hurrish Hurrish"
    We keep the horse in the stable and we feed him on hay and oats and we get him clipped every year at the beginning of Spring. And he does most of the Spring's work, for us. When farmers buy or sell things at the fair they generally give a luck -penny.
    We keep the hens in the hen - house and we feed them on potatoes and meal and when we are calling them we say "Chuck Chuck". When my mother is putting down a setting of eggs she puts them in a place where there is no noise because noise kills the birds. When chickens are young they are fed on meal and bread.
    When turkeys are hatched out they are very delicate and they are fed on meal and boiled nettles. When we are calling them we say "biadh biadh biadh"
    We keep the ducks in the duck house and we feed them on potatoes boiled nettles and meal. When calling them to their food we say, "Feed" Feed" or "Baddi" "Baddi". Ducks are very fond of the water. They lay their eggs on the ground
    We also keep a dog and a cat We keep the dog in a kennel in the night - time. She is
    Maureen Burke