School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. Every day a beggar calls to our house and sometimes three or four call these consist of men and women. My Mother gives them money and if there was a meal on she would give them something to eat. The men take potatoes and bread sometimes They sometimes sleep in hay - sheds that is if they do not reach their destination before night. They generally have a house in some village where they lodge and pay three or four pence a night. They only stay in the one place a night then they get up early in the morning and go off again they travel the whole country. After awhile people get to know them and have great welcome for them.
    Another race of travellers are Tinkers. these go around in vans a whole crowd of them men women and children. They sometimes camp at cross - roads. and they always have alot of asses and horses and children The men make tin pans and all kinds of tin articles and the women go around and sell them
    Another kind of travellers are Gipsies these are easily known by their bright coloured vans
      1. people by social grouping