Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Corporation recently elected in Limerick that the first Royal Charter granted to Limerick by John, Lord of Ireland, etc was signed at Killaloe on December 18, 1197.
    The home of the Banshee of the O'Briens is also of interest. On the top of Craglea lived Evin the beautiful, who guided the fortune of the O Briens at the Battle of Clontarf. It is said she gave the Dalcassian hero, Dunlang O'Hartigan, the mantle which, so long as he wore it, made him invisible.
    A view equally grand can be obtained from Craglea. One can see on a clear day the spire of St. John's Cathedral, Limerick, a distance of 15 miles. A short distance from the base of this
    Killaloe, Co. Clare