Scoil: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with it. But he left the tin behind him in the field. George's father went out to the field to see what kept him. He saw the tin, and he looked into it. he saw a coin about the size of a shilling. He took it out, and went to Cootehill. He went into the Ulster bank and showed it to the Cashier. The Cashier said he would give him a good shilling for it. His father gave it to him for the shilling.
  2. Jack Stones
    Any number of people can play jack stones. If two people A and B were playing; they would get five white stones and put four on the ground and A would keep one in his hand and start the game. he would throw up the one in his hand lift one off the ground and catch the one coming down. He would do this till he would the four stones in his hand, and that would count five, he would do this four times till he would get twenty. If he let one fall he would be out. Then he would give them to B to play with.
    Two-Sies
    the next part of the game consists of "two-sies". The four stones are placed in groups of two on the ground and the fifth is thrown up. The player
    Henry Hudson
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan