Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Government brought experts to examine the tobacco and find out the adulterant, but were unable to find out, several suggestions were made, and it was thought it was bulrushes that had been used but they could not prove it. Eventually Kennedy had occasion to dismiss one of the men who had taken part in the row, and he informed the Government when a prosecution followed.
    Afterwards Kennedy transferred his business to Dublin, and Cavan was left without a tobacco factory, as Fay had already ceased to manufacture tobacco in Cavan
  2. A Banshee is a little womam. She wears white clothes. She follows some families, that is, she cries before a member of the family dies. She goes to the house and sits on a stone near the house and cries. She went to Mr.
    Cecil Argue
    Gortskeagh, Co. an Chabháin