Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

imbibing to his hearts content.
    A reading lesson was supposed to be in progress but in reality the boys took it in turn to keep up a mumbling noise which sounded to their teacher like reading while the remainder of the class were having the time of their lives as we say nowadays. Should the supposed reading discontinue, Mr Swift belaboured all the boys with a stout stick and thereby restored order for the time being.
    Told by:-
    Ethel Browne,
    Cornabest,
    Tullyvin,
    Cootehill,
    Cavan.
  2. There are not many large stones to be seen. But I know of two.
    One is in Mr. Fannin's Field, and you will see it as you go down to Rathkenny, for it is in a field along the road. It is standing on its end.
    A story goes that a giant threw it from Shantomas Mountain, with his one hand, and the track of his five fingers is to be seen to this day.
    Another stone is beside Mick Rehill's gate, now John Brady's. You can see the mark of a crow's foot on it. It appears that the crow out her foot on it