Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was very common to bury a horse's head under a floor. It is not knwwn why it was done, but it is said a horse's head so buried makes an echo. Long ago nearly everybody put in a horse's head in each corner of the house. In Lislin House there was a new floor being put in recently and when the people of Lislin House were taking out the old floor they found a horse's head in each corner of the house; and they threw them out. It is said it is very unlucky to touch them.
    In Lislin House there is a ghost at present every night and there is like delph being knocked and like boots being thrown up the stairs, but in the morning all is as the people of the house left them at night.
    Harriet Fannin, "Reaske"
    Harriet Fannin
    Killymullin, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There is a story told from the olden time, about a man who lived in the horseshoe lane. When he was dying it is said there went a small carriage, drawn