Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Must lift two of the stones whilst the stone is in the air, and be ready to catch it when it comes down.
    "Big bobs"
    the next part is "big bobs". The player takes the five stones in his hand, leaves down the four, throws up the one in his hand, lifts the four stones and catches the one coming down. If he lets one fall it does not matter, the one that is called "jack chut". But if he lets two fall he is out of that part of the game, and the next player takes the stones , each time he does this it counts one, so he does it five times, unless he misses before, the total is five.
    "Jack Chut"
    If any one lets one stone fall in "Big-bobs" it is called "jack-chut", which is played the same as "big-bobs", only it has a different name. The total in this is four.
    "Hide-The-Pegs"
    The player takes the fives stones in his hand throws up one and leaves down four, throws up one and lifts three. Throws up one, and leaves down three, throws up one, and lifts two, throws up one, and leaves down the two, throws up one and lifts one
    Henry Hudson
    Ráth Cionaoith, Co. an Chabháin