Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you do Sirs and they say any thing you like Sir and he says show me how. Then they show him how. When he guesses what they are doing, he runs after them and catches them. Who ever is last caught is the Jolly the next time. It is an outdoor game. It is played mostly in the winter time because it requires much running.
    Skipping:- Four children are necessary for skipping - two to wind the rope and two to skip. The two that wind the rope say.
    "Two little dicky birds sat upon a wall.
    One named Peter and the other named Paul,
    Fly away Peter fly away Paul.
    Come back Peter come back Paul"
    When the two girls are saying fly away Peter fly away Paul the two girls run out of the rope and when they say come back Peter come back Paul the two girls come running back again.
    Sally Sally Water:- Twelve children play this game. They make a round ring. One of the children get into the middle of the ring sits down and closes her eyes. The children around her sing.
    Sally, Sally water sitting in the sea
    Rise up sally and dry your tears
    Fly to the east fly to the west fly to the girl that you love best
    When that is sung the girl in the middle of the ring gets up goes round with her eyes closed and picks out the girl she likes best.