Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We play hide and go seek in the winter time. We play this game because when we are playing it we have to run a lot and so we can keep ourselves warm.
    The Snake:- A lot of people go in a line. The biggest one stands at the top and tires to go to the bottom one. The line of people go in and out like a snake and does not let her down. Who ever lets out the person in front of them must be the snake themselves.
    Musical Chairs:- There are, say, six people playing, five chairs are placed in a line in the middle of the room. Somebody plays a piano or a violen or any musical instrument. The six people that are playing, dance around the five chairs. When the music stops every person tries to get a seat but, of course one person is left without a chair. That person is then out of the game. Another is taken away, and again the people dance around the chairs. When the music stops there is another rush for seats another person is left without a chair. The game goes on in the same manner until there is only one chair and two people left. The person who is left without a chair this time has to play the piano in the next game.
    Jolly Welsh Men:- It takes about six to play Jolly Welsh Men. One stands at the wall and he is called the Jolly. The rest go away and think out something to do before the Jolly. Then they come singing "six Jolly Welsh Men coming to the Work Shop can you employ them." The Jolly says that can