School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Nicholas Boylan Druminduff lived about eighty years ago, and he was a very strong man. During the time of the old coaches he used brush and clean the coach horses, and he was called a "heel nibber". He often set a half rood of potatoes before going to mass on a Sunday morning.
    Joe Byrne Drumallaught was also a very strong man. When he used be going to plough, he would carry the plough on his shoulder, and lead the two horses with the other hand.
    A man called Simon McCann who lived in Knockbride was a giant. If the horse would not be able to pull a load of turf he would take him out of the cart, and pull the load of turf himself. He had very large feet and it would take 3lbs worth of leather to make a pair of boots for him.
    An hold hag lived in Carrickeeshil called "Peggy na geupán", and she used toss the cups, and she earned a living in this way. Every house she went to, she would get a plate of oat meal, and six pence, and she would go away very thankful.
    Thomas Nulty
    Patrick Byrd