School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. There is no tailor in this district now, but Peter Smyth Moher still makes clothes for the people of the district. He works in his home and the implements he uses are machine, a timble, a scissors, a goose, an iron board, needles and thread a tape and some chalk for marking the cloth. Nowadays the tailors work in their own houses, but long ago they used travel from house to house making, and mending clothes.
    The town tailors stock cloth, but the country tailors do not. Long ago people used spin and weave cloth, and it would be prepared in the following way. First the sheep would be well washed and the wool shorn off. Then it would be carded and spun on a spinning wheel, and then it would be knitted into socks, jumpers, scarfs and gloves. The types of cloth that the people wear now are serge and tweed, and sometimes men wear corduroy trousers for farm work. Long ago there was a saying that a tailor was only the 1/10 of a man. Most of the farmers wives still make shirts in the homes, and the materials they use are called cotton shirting, and flannenett. Long ago the people used scutch flax with a "hand scutcher",
    Hand scutcher, made from wood.
    Thomas Nulty