School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. My father keeps five cows, one horse, two sows, and eight calves. The cows names are Duff, Long horn, Jennings, the blue one and, the heifer. When driving out the cows I say "Hush go on ou'l that," and when calling them home I say "prúgie, prúgie, prugie", and when calling the calves I say "suck, suck, suck. If the cows do not stay quiet when being milked the people say, "thrush, thrush, thrush," and sometimes they sing for them.
    Cowhouses are of different sizes, and there is generally an air - hole at the cows' heads to let in plenty of fresh air. The floor of the byre is paved with stones and at the end of the byre there is a place about four inches lower than the rest of the floor called the group. At the other end there is a manger and stakes to which the cows are tied. There is a large ring on each stake and a chain attached to it, and at night the cows are tied by the neck with those chains. When bringing a cow to a fair or any other place the people put what is called a halter on her. This is made from a rope or piece of a rein and put in on the cow's head, just like putting a head collar on a horse. Long ago all the cows used be tied with hay ropes, and
    Diagram
    Thomas Nulty