School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. The names of some herbs are dandelion, dockens, tormenting root, mint, fairy fingers, lady's mantle bluebells, buglos, slanless, fillérí, brookline, bog bean, the devil's bit, rose - noble, heart's ease, chickenweed, ribbon grass, cut finger, house lick, allow compain, white lily root, orange lily root, lady's timble, yarrow, cow foot, crow foot, gillgowns, red shanks, lambquarter, píann, watercress, nettles, sorrel, hemlock, grouchil, Adam and Eve, stinken rodger, mararogles, and comfrey.
    Bluebells boiled with sheep's suit, dragon's blood, bee's wax, burgandy pitch, white resin, veinous turpentine, and yarrow is a good cure for the evil.
    To boil dandelion and drink the juice of it, is good for the liver.
    Tormenting root boiled is a good cure for diarrhoea.
    Long ago the people used boil fairy fingers, and dye clothes with the juice of them.
    In olden times the people used chew slanless, and put it on cuts to heal them.
    People used cure red water in cows by boiling rosenoble and giving the juice of it to the cows to drink.
    When food was scarce in olden times people
    Thomas Nulty