Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children used not wear boots till they would be about seventeen years of age and some people would not get a pair of boots till they would be getting married. Thomas Lynch Drumfomina never wore boots, and on this account he was called "Barefooted Tom". Mrs Lynch Drumollard, and Cathrine Mc Keon Lavey, and a woman called Biddy Shales who used gather rags never wore boots either. Mary Smyth Drumfomina and Ann Comey used go barefooted during the hot Summer months. In olden times most people used go barefooted to mass, there were often only fifteen people with boots on them in a large congeration. The children still go barefooted in the Summer time till they reach the age of fourteen years.
    Some shoemakers names were Philip Kernian Drumollard, his father James Kernian Lisnamore, John King Billis, John Murtha Drumfomina, James Lynch Drumestagh, William Brady Drumollard, Peter Rudden Straugh, Pat Smyth Drumfomina, John Crommie Carrickeeshil, and James Kavanagh Drumfomina.
    Philip Kernian Drumollard was the best shoemaker in the locality. He often started to make a pair of boots after twelve o'clock
    Thomas Nulty
    Patrick Byrd