School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. The local people call the "Leprecan, a fairy or "gankenna" and he is supposed to be about fifteen inches high. He wears a red jacket, and cap, and small shoes with turned up toes. Leprecans live in forts and under lone bushes, or in some lonely rocks or woods. About one hundred years ago a man called Michael Cooney Waterloo was out after sunset in lonely rocks in the townland. He suddenly heard a little tapping noise and he went over to it, and there was a little fairy man making boots. He tried to catch him, but soon the fairy saw him and vanished, leaving his shoemaking tools behind him. The lot Michael saw were a boat, a hammer, a pincers, a small shoe which he was making at the time he vanished. Fairies supposed to be great footballers as well as shoemakers.
    A mermaid has a fishe's body and a woman's head, and she is a sweet singer. There are mermaids on Lough Sheelin, and always before a drownding would take place, there would be a mermaid seen by the people, There used be also strange horses seen coming out of Lough Sheelin, and they would graze on the fields around the lake. One day a man saw a mare in his field, and he went to hunt her out, and she ran
    Thomas Nulty
    Frank Nulty