School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    To cure the "leckna" or mumps is to put the asse's winkers on the person suffering from the disease and lead him or her around the pigsty three times saying "muckna, muckna, sin agat do leckna".
    The daughter of the seventh daughter of a family is supposed to be fortune teller".
    Anybody born on whit Sunday or the day before or after it is called a "kinkesia" and the blow or kick from this person is unlucky unless there is a green sod put over him for a moment or two when he is born.
    The old people used boil nettle roots and drink the water to cure the measles.
    A common cure the old people had for the whooping cough was for the God-mother of the child to tie a red tape around the child's neck who is suffering from the disease, and the person would be better in a short time.
    If two people of the one surname got married they would have the cure of the whooping cough, if the person with the disease would get a piece of bread or something to eat from them.
    If a child was born on Good Friday and christened on Easter Sunday, this child would have the cure of a disease called the "Kings Evil".
    In Loughcrew there is a holy well. and the water from this well would cure a disease called
    Francis Nulty