Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals daily were eaten long ago. The people used get up early and work for a few hours before their breakfast. The breakfast was eaten at eight o'clock. It consisted of "stirabout" and buttermilk. When the milk was scarce the people had sounds. The sounds were made from oaten meal stept in water. The sound were as good as milk. Then the dinner was generally late and it was made from "gruel" potattoes, meat and "flummery". The gruel was made from a fistful of oaten meal boiled in a pot of water. Then it was as thin as milk. This was lovely with "spuds" and
    1. products
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha