Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About this time last year Patrick Mac Mahon was going to John Molloy's wake in Termon. When he was about ten perches from Thomas Reilly's house he heard a strange noise like water falling. At that a small horse and trap came out of the hedge and went past him like a flash of light. He was a brave man and went back and examined the place where he thought the ghost came out. Big balls of sweat rolled down his face as he persevered on the road to the house. Every hair stood stiff on his head with fear. When he went into the house the people were asking him did he get a fright. When he told them what he saw the half of the people had to be left past that place going home. Every night
    Séamus Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan