School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

and God bless me. And then would bless themselves three time. A woman would turn her apron.
    When the old women long ago had their work finished they would gather together at certain spots and when their chat was finished and their smoke, before they would go home they would say this prayer.
    To the holy and Blessed Mary I commit my soul and body into thy holy trust this night and forever, but especially at the hour of death. I commend to Thy merciful charity all my hopes and consolations, my distress and my misery my life and end thereof. And that all my work may be directed according to the will of Thy blessed Son.
    Brigid Timmins
    Castlerahan, Co. Cavan