School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. There was a dry Summer in 1887. The lake was so low that people making mud turf had to bring the water in barrels to bring from the rivers to wet it.
    It was followed by a long frost which lasted for 7 weeks and people carted timber from Sankeys woods up to Maghera on the ice on the lake.
    In 1894 there came a snow storm which began on the morning of the 11 of January and lasted till 6 p.m. in the evening. It was followed by a frost which lasted till March.
    In February 1901 there came a Great storm which destroyed all before it. It knocked 500 trees in the park at Virginia and unroofed
    1. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Reilly