Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine started in 1846 with the failure of the potatoes known as the Cups with the blight which made its first appearance in that year. The corn crops was seized by the Landlords to pay the rent. Then the people had nothing to eat and they died with fever and starvation. The Workhouses were built built in that year where the people where the people would die with the fever. No one would attend the funeral as in one instance a man from Mullagh had to carry a coffin containing his son to Castlerahan grave-yard which was his burying place. Men working on the road at Cornakill remembered to see him as he left the Coffin down on the ditch to rest on his way to the graveyard. The people was then evicted and sent on coffin ships over to America and drowned on
    Harry O' Reilly
    Margaret Reilly