Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when children were starting to go to school was the time they wore boots. That was about six years of age. The boots of that time were made by a local shoemaker. Shoemakers were very plentiful at that time. There were six shoemakers in the townland of Drumderg, Lurgan, and eight in a smaller townland at Billis. The shoes were hand sewn and very strong.
    There was a pair of them in a house in Virginia, until a few years ago. ladies shoes were made in some kind of a factory at the Billis.
    I have heard that water used or washing the feet when put on plants is very good and encourages growth. The bark of the oak-tree or vinegar is put in water to harden soft feet.
    Peter Brady
    Aghalion, Co. an Chabháin