School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (continued from previous page)
    their way. If they died there were houses where a man would be sent round the country with a cart every morning giving a small supply of Stirabout to the people. There is a house in Knocktemple still known as the Stirabout house. The year of the famine was the first year that Indian Meal was imported into Ireland. It was a common thing to see people dead by the roadside with the track of neetles on their mouths. The potatoes known as Scotch-downs were then brought into the country. The famine ended in 1849 but it was years after before the people recovered from its effects.
    Recorded by my Grandmother,
    Margaret Reilly.