School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. There are always more marriages before Lent as the Catholic Church forbids marriages during the Holy season. There are several customs attached to marriages.
    The favourite custom long ago was the race for the bottle of whiskey. As many as eight or ten horses took part in the race, and it is said it was a grand sight to see them going on full gallop, the first horseman that arrived at the door of the weeding house was presented with a five naggin of whiskey around which the company sat and drank and offered hearty congratulations to the newly married pair.
    Another custom was young boys disguised them -