Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selves in straw and old clothes and went to the wedding house looking for porter, and at some houses they often acted roughly and went as far as to beat the bride and groom.
    Friday and Saturday were considered unlucky days on which to get married and now-a-days the stylish prefer Saturday.
    In Ireland more then any other country the custom still remains of giving money to the bride groom and it was often known for a man to leave a grirl when he would not get the last five pounds he asked.
    On the day of the wedding there is always great fun throwing rice and connfetti on the bride and groom as they leave the church and and old torn slipper for luck.